Saltar al contenido
PodcastsFitnessThe Model Health Show

The Model Health Show

Shawn Stevenson
The Model Health Show
Último episodio

1022 episodios

  • The Model Health Show

    Beyoncé’s Dance Captain Shares The Power of Dance to Build Discipline, Fitness, & Mental Strength - With Ashley Everett

    29/07/2026 | 1 h 1 min
    Dancing as a form of exercise, ritual, and connection has been a part of human behavior since the very beginning. Dancing is found in virtually all cultures because it is an integral part of human expression. On today’s show, you’re going to learn about the value dance can bring to your life.

    Our guest on this episode of The Model Health Show is Ashley Everett. Ashley has worked as Beyoncé’s lead dancer and dance captain for over 17 years. She’s also worked on countless iconic projects and danced with many talented artists. Her new podcast, NDA: Next Destination Ahead with Ashley aims to share the important lessons she’s learned throughout her career as a professional dancer.

    In this interview, Ashley is sharing her history in dance, including how she found success in her career. She’s sharing her personal health and fitness routine, and how it has improved throughout the years. If you’re ready to learn more about the power of discipline and how to work toward your goals, this episode is for you!

    In this episode you’ll discover:

    How dance helped Ashley grow as a person and build discipline. (10:25)

    The connection between dance and leadership. (13:00)

    What Ashley learned from working closely with Beyoncé. (15:10)

    The importance of learning how to work with different personality types. (18:25)

    What Ashley’s superpower is. (21:14)

    The physical challenges of being a professional dancer. (29:04)

    Why dance can be used as a form of communication. (33:40)

    How Ashley’s approach to health and fitness evolved over time. (35:48)

    The critical lessons you can learn from making mistakes. (43:26)

    How Ashley got started as a dancer. (48:08)

    Items mentioned in this episode include:

    Beekeepersnaturals.com/model - Reinvent your medicine cabinet with clean, effective products powered by the beehive & backed by science with 20% off!

    NDA: Next Destination Ahead with Ashley - Listen to Ashley’s new podcast!

    Connect with Ashley Everett Instagram / YouTube

    Be sure you are subscribed to this podcast to automatically receive your episodes:

    Apple Podcasts

    Spotify

    Soundcloud

    Pandora

    YouTube

    This episode of The Model Health Show is brought to you by Beekeeper’s Naturals.

    Upgrade your medicine cabinet with powerful, science-backed remedies from the hive. Clean ingredients. Real results. Get 20% off and feel the difference at beekeepersnaturals.com/model.
  • The Model Health Show

    Use These Simple Habits to INSTANTLY Transform Your Results - With Jon Gordon

    27/07/2026 | 50 min
    Did you know that implementing just one small habit, consistently, can help you build momentum toward your goals? On this episode of The Model Health Show, you’re going to hear why you need better habits, and how the right habits can change your results. Whether you want to improve your health, strengthen your relationships, or uplevel your career, this episode is for you.

    Today’s guest, Jon Gordon is one of the top influential speakers of our time. He’s served as a consultant to numerous CEO’s, major league sports coaches, championship teams, and Fortune 500 leaders. Jon has authored 19 bestselling books about positivity, leadership, and mindset. His newest release, The Power of Positive Habits, is a groundbreaking guide to building a better and healthier version of yourself through simple, practical habits you’ll actually do.

    In this interview, you’re going to hear some of the top lifechanging habits from The Power of Positive Habits, plus how to create habits that are easy to stick to. You’re going to learn about the power of a gratitude walk, how to silence your negative inner thoughts, and how to remove the barricades that might be stopping you from implementing the habits you wish you had. I hope you enjoy this interview with the one and only, Jon Gordon!

    In this episode you’ll discover:

    Why habits are so valuable. (2:18)

    What happens if you hold onto your negative habits. (6:18)

    Why It can be so difficult to implement new habits. (8:44)

    What a gratitude walk is and how it can change your life. (9:59)

    How to become your greatest encourager. (13:10)

    What “the Habit Before the Habit” is. (17:30)

    Why you should create your own highlight reel. (23:19)

    How smiling more can change your neurotransmitters. (28:41)

    Why the habit of lifting weights is so important. (33:40)

    The importance of being a lifelong learner. (43:43)

    Items mentioned in this episode include:

    Wildpastures.com/model - High-quality, responsibly sourced meat—delivered right to your door. Wild Pastures makes it easy to eat clean without overpaying. Get 20% off every box + $15 off your first order.

    DrinkLMNT.com/model - Get a truly meaningful dose of electrolytes in a science-backed ratio. Free sample pack with any order.

    Becoming a Supple Leopard by Dr. Kelly Starrett - Read the ultimate guide to resolving pain and preventing injury!

    The Power of Positive Habits by Jon Gordon - Learn how to build the best version of yourself through positive habits!

    Connect with Jon Gordon Website / Facebook / X / Instagram

    Be sure you are subscribed to this podcast to automatically receive your episodes:

    Apple Podcasts

    Spotify

    Soundcloud

    Pandora

    YouTube

    This episode of The Model Health Show is brought to you by Wild Pastures and LMNT.

    High-quality, responsibly sourced meat—delivered right to your door. Wild Pastures makes it easy to eat clean without overpaying. Get 20% off every box + $15 off your first order at wildpastures.com/model.

    Most people are underhydrated—and it’s costing you energy, focus, and performance. LMNT delivers a science-backed electrolyte ratio with no sugar, no junk—just what your body actually needs. Get a free sample pack with any order at drinklmnt.com/model.
  • The Model Health Show

    Why Chronic Disease Is Rooted in Inflammation & the Ancient Science That Can Help You Heal | Dr. Shivani Gupta

    22/07/2026 | 59 min
    Chronic inflammation has become a pervasive health crisis, which can lead to a whole host of other health problems like cardiovascular disease, autoimmunity, cancer, diabetes, and more. And unfortunately, most people in our modern society don’t understand the tools we can access to naturally reduce inflammation. Today, you’re going to learn nutrition and lifestyle practices that can fight inflammation.

    Today’s guest is Dr. Shivani Gupta. She is an Ayurvedic practitioner and turmeric researcher who blends Ayurvedic and functional medicine to help women reduce their inflammation and balance their hormones for better energy and better health. Dr. Shivani is here on The Model Health Show to discuss the prevalence of chronic inflammation, the anti-inflammatory properties of spices like turmeric, and so much more.

    You’re going to learn about Ayurvedic principles, like doshas, Ama, Agni, and more. Dr. Shivani is sharing the healing power of spice and herbs, and other health practices you can implement for lower inflammation and a healthier body. I hope you enjoy this interview with the one and only, Dr. Shivani Gupta!

    In this episode you’ll discover:

    The family history that inspired Dr. Shivani to study inflammation. (6:09)

    How inflammation fuels diabetes and other chronic illnesses. (8:56)

    What percentage of Americans are suffering from inflammation-related diseases. (9:40)

    The difference between acute and chronic inflammation. (10:12)

    What inflammaging is. (10:56)

    The role the gut plays in the health of your immune system. (12:26)

    What Ayurvedic medicine is, and its core principles. (18:59)

    How your digestive fire regulates your health. (23:45)

    What Ama is in Ayurveda. (27:00)

    The anti-inflammatory properties of turmeric and how to use it. (33:23)

    What a circadian walk is. (53:57)

    Items mentioned in this episode include:

    Organifi.com/Model - Organifi makes nutrition easy and delicious for everyone. Take 20% off your order with the code MODEL.

    Fusionary Formulas - Use code MODELHEALTH - Save 15% on Dr. Shivani’s turmeric blends and supplements!

    The Inflammation Code by Dr. Shivani Gupta - Read about Ayurvdedic practices to reduce inflammation!

    Connect with Dr. Shivani Gupta Website / Podcast / Facebook / Instagram

    Be sure you are subscribed to this podcast to automatically receive your episodes:

    Apple Podcasts

    Spotify

    Soundcloud

    Pandora

    YouTube

    This episode of The Model Health Show is brought to you by Organifi.

    Make nutrition effortless—and actually enjoyable. Organifi’s delicious, superfood blends help you boost energy, reduce stress, and feel your best every day. Get 20% off with code MODEL at organifi.com/model.
  • The Model Health Show

    Here's What's Hiding in Your Fat Cells (The Secret That's Suppressing Weight Loss!)

    20/07/2026 | 47 min
    Your fat cells play an important role in your body; they can store energy, provide protection for vital organs, and work within the endocrine system to secrete hormones. Emerging science suggests that today, our fat cells are working in overdrive by storing much more than excess calories.

    On this episode of The Model Health Show, you’re going to learn about what’s hiding in your fat cells. You’re going to discover how toxins like phthalates and air pollutants are rapidly accumulating in the human body. You’re going to hear the latest studies on how these toxins are affecting human metabolism and hormone function.

    Most importantly, we’re going to cover the real, science-backed steps you can take to help your body process toxins. You’re going to learn about your body’s natural detoxification processes and how to best support them with diet and lifestyle habits. So click play and enjoy the show!

    In this episode you’ll discover:

    The science behind how adipose tissue is acting as a site of toxin accumulation.

    How toxin buildup in fat cells can lead to inflammation-related diseases.

    What obesogens are.

    The link between phthalate exposure and rapid weight gain.

    Which organs play a role in your body’s natural detoxification process.

    How fiber can help your body naturally expel toxins.

    The number of fiber types to aim for in a week.

    Why broccoli sprouts are especially potent for detoxification.

    The role of sweating in the body’s detoxification process.

    How to support the process of autophagy.

    Ways to source food without pesticides.

    The importance of vetting your personal care products.

    Items mentioned in this episode include:

    Boncharge.com/model - BON CHARGE is one of our favorite wellness brands for supporting recovery, sleep, and overall health. Their award-winning red light therapy products utilize clinically studied 660nm red light and 850nm near-infrared light frequencies to help optimize your body's natural recovery and repair processes. Get 15% off with code MODEL.

    Wildpastures.com/model - High-quality, responsibly sourced meat—delivered right to your door. Wild Pastures makes it easy to eat clean without overpaying. Get 20% off every box + $15 off your first order.

    Be sure you are subscribed to this podcast to automatically receive your episodes:

    Apple Podcasts

    Spotify

    Soundcloud

    Pandora

    YouTube

    This episode of The Model Health Show is brought to you by BON CHARGE and Wild Pastures.

    From red light therapy panels and face masks to full-body blankets, BON CHARGE makes it easy to incorporate science-backed wellness into your daily routine. Just 5–10 minutes per day can help support better sleep, recovery, relaxation, and healthier-looking skin. Use code MODEL for 15% off storewide. Get 15% off with code MODEL at boncharge.com/model.

    High-quality, responsibly sourced meat—delivered right to your door. Wild Pastures makes it easy to eat clean without overpaying. Get 20% off every box + $15 off your first order at wildpastures.com/model.
  • The Model Health Show

    The Power of Exposure: How Novelty, Environment, & Mentorship Can Transform Your Destiny - With Dante Young

    15/07/2026 | 1 h 20 min
    If you want to change your reality, changing your surroundings can be a powerful motivator. In certain families and neighborhoods, the idea of ever creating a life outside of that environment can be hard to conceptualize. But as soon as you step outside that setting, your mindset and your ideas about what is possible begin to shift.

    Our guest today is Dante Young. Dante is a professional cyclist from Los Angeles with a decade of experience across criterium, road, and track. He learned to race without traditional trajectories or training, and his growing presence in the cycling world inspires the next generation to find freedom, joy, and community in their career.

    In this interview, Dante is sharing his story of becoming a professional cyclist, including the critical role that exposure played in shaping his views. You’re going to hear about the importance of mentorship, the link between athleticism and creativity, and how sports can transform your mindset and your life. I hope you enjoy this interview with Dante Young!

    In this episode you’ll discover:

    How Dante got into professional cycling. (7:10)

    The story that transformed Dante’s grief into purpose. (8:50)

    Why Dante uses cycling as a stress relief technique. (16:45)

    What Dante’s home life was like growing up. (19:55)

    The details of the underground bike scene. (27:09)

    Why mentorship is a critical driver of success. (34:34)

    What criterium racing is. (41:12)

    The link between athleticism and creativity. (46:02)

    How cycling changed Dante’s mentality on hardships. (48:07)

    The value of spending time outdoors. (55:18)

    How sports can give you a new perspective. (1:00:28)

    Items mentioned in this episode include:

    DrinkLMNT.com/model - Get a truly meaningful dose of electrolytes in a science-backed ratio. Free sample pack with any order.

    Connect with Dante Young Instagram / YouTube

    Be sure you are subscribed to this podcast to automatically receive your episodes:

    Apple Podcasts

    Spotify

    Soundcloud

    Pandora

    YouTube

    This episode of The Model Health Show is brought to you by LMNT.

    Most people are underhydrated—and it’s costing you energy, focus, and performance. LMNT delivers a science-backed electrolyte ratio with no sugar, no junk—just what your body actually needs. Get a free sample pack with any order at drinklmnt.com/model.
Más podcasts de Fitness
Acerca de The Model Health Show
The Model Health Show is a fun, entertaining, and enlightening look at health and fitness. No subject is off limits here! World-renown author and nutritionist Shawn Stevenson breaks down complex health issues and makes them easy to understand and overcome. Whether it's weight loss, chronic fatigue, heart disease, diet, exercise, sex, hormones, sleep problems, or countless other health topics, the insights you get here will help you transform your health and live your best life ever.
Sitio web del podcast

Escucha The Model Health Show, The Jake Dearden Podcast y muchos más podcasts de todo el mundo con la aplicación de radio.es

Descarga la app gratuita: radio.es

  • Añadir radios y podcasts a favoritos
  • Transmisión por Wi-Fi y Bluetooth
  • Carplay & Android Auto compatible
  • Muchas otras funciones de la app